NATIONAL COUNTIES Stephens returns to face Cornwall
- Details
- Created on Sunday, 10 July 2022 07:02
- Last Updated on Sunday, 10 July 2022 11:34
- Published on Sunday, 10 July 2022 07:02
- Written by PAUL BOLTON National Counties Cricket correspondent
Left-arm seamer Jonty Walliker comes into the squad for a possible Championship debut.
Cornwall, who were beaten by 20 runs by Devon at Sidmouth in their final National Counties Trophy match two weeks ago, also make two changes with batter Chris Gibson and seamer Tom Dinnis returning.
Glamorgan batter/wicketkeeper Alex Horton will make his Championship debut for Wales NC against Shropshire at Oswestry.
Spinner Tegid Phillips and batter Tom Bevan return from Glamorgan duty but Ben Morris and Callum Nicholls are required by Wales Under-18s this weekend.
Tomos Jones will make his season debut and fellow seamer Osama Subhan his first appearance in three years.
Oxfordshire batter Ollie Ebsworth-Burland will make his season’s debut against Herefordshire at Thame on Sunday looking to continue his prolific form at his home club ground.
Ebsworth-Burland has made only three appearances for Oxfordshire, the last of them in last season’s National Counties Championship final victory over Suffolk at Tring.
His other two matches have been at Thame where he made a century on debut in 2019, another in the second innings of last season’s victory over Berkshire to go with 81 in the first innings.
Oxfordshire’s annual visit to Church Meadow sees Ebsworth-Burland return as one of four changes to the side that beat Cheshire by four wickets in their opening Western Division One match on Tuesday.
Oxfordshire give a debut to Exeter University batter Luke Maslen with Callum Russell continuing as wicketkeeper and Harry Smith as captain in the absence of Jonny Cater.
Herefordshire give Championship debuts to Charlie Williams, Elliot Mason and wicketkeeper Luke Powell but are missing seamer James Rudge who is trialling with Surrey, and Roshan Balaji, who has been called up by Warwickshire’s Second XI.
Batter Josh Dell and wicketkeeper/batter Henry Cullen are both required by Worcestershire.
Berkshire begin their Championship campaign against Dorset at Wimborne where wicketkeeper Suki Kang is in line to make his first appearance in three years.
Leicestershire all-rounder Tom Scriven, who moved from Hampshire at the end of last season, will make his seasonal debut and off-spinner Adam Searle, the son of Great Britain Olympic gold medal-winning rower Greg, is also included in the squad.
Dorset give debuts to batter Will Tripcony of Bashley Rydal and seamer Matt King of Bournemouth, both products of the county’s youth stystem.
Ben Fletcher will make his first Championship appearance of the season but Felix Organ is required by Hampshire this weekend.
National Counties Championship
July 10-12 (11am)
Eastern Division One
Cleethorpes: Lincolnshire v Staffordshire, Woolpit: Suffolk v Norfolk.
Western Division One
Wimborne: Dorset v Berkshire, Thame: Oxfordshire vs Herefordshire.
Eastern Division Two
Barrow: Cumbria v Cambridgeshire, Bishop’s Stortford: Hertfordshire v Buckinghamshire.
Western Division Two
Sandford: Devon v Cornwall, Oswestry: Shropshire v Wales NC.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.