SOUTH WEST EIGHT IN ENGLAND U18 SQUAD
- Details
- Last Updated on Friday, 21 October 2011 05:06
- Published on Tuesday, 01 November 2011 12:29
The Rugby Football Union have announced their provisional England Under 18 squad for the 2011/12 season, including Millfield School & Bath Rugby duo Tom Ellis and Max Northcote-Green and Ivybridge Community College & Exeter Chiefs forward Joel Conlon.
Under the stewardship of head coach John Fletcher, England U18 have enjoyed several years of success, with 24 wins in their last 27 internationals, including their most recent triumph – a 46-19 win against Australia last August.
Twelve of last year’s squad, including promising Exeter quartet Luke Cowan-Dickie, Sam Hill, Henry Slade and Jack Nowell, have all graduated to the Under 20 EPS side.
Of the current crop, Gloucester’s Billy Burns – one of a trio of Hartpury College youngsters in the squad - has Premiership pedigree as the younger brother of Cherry and Whites fly half, and former England U18 man, Freddie.
Filton College & Bristol Rugby forward Steven Uren and back Nick Carpenter are also included in Fletcher's provisional squad
England U18 provisional squad 2011/1
Name (School & Club)
Forwards
Jake Armstrong (Woodhouse Grove & Leeds Carnegie)
Josh Buggea (Hartpury College & Worcester Warriors)
Joel Conlon (Ivybridge Community College & Exeter Chiefs)
Tom Ellis (Millfield & Bath Rugby)
Danny Hobbs (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
David Hughes (Twyford C& E High School & London Wasps)
Maro Itoje (Harrow School & Saracens)
Sam James (Bishops Storford & Saracens)
Gus Jones (Eton College & London Wasps)
Jonny Kenny (Kings Macclesfield & Sale Sharks)
Alex Lundberg (Hampton & London Wasps)
Max Northcote-Green (Millfied & Bath Rugby)
Beno Obano (Dulwich College & London Wasps)
Steven Uren (Filton College & Bristol Rugby)
Scott Wilson (Sedbergh School & Newcastle Falcons)
Backs
Backs
Callum Braley (Hartpury College & Bristol Rugby)
Billy Burns (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)
Nick Carpenter (Filton College & Bristol Rugby)
Tom Chapman (Colfe’s School & Saracens)
Oliver Cicognini (Ermysteads Grammar School & Leeds Carnegie)
Oliver Claxton (Adams Grammar School & Worcester Warriors)
Tom Collins (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
Zach Kibirige (Yarm School & Newcastle Falcons)
Charlie Kingsman (Kings Canterbury School & Saracens)
Sam Olver (Oundle School & Northampton Saints)
Javiah Pohe (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st & Leicester Tigers)
Tom Stephenson (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
Josh Watkins (Bromsgrove School & Worcester Warriors)
Tony Watson (St Georges College & London Irish)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.