CRICKET: WESTERN DIVISION BOWLS IN

Weather-permitting there are club cricket league matches across the region today and we list the top matches on our cricket fixtures pages.

Tomorrow the 2012 Minor Counties Championship is due to swing into action again with three-day Western Division league matches involving the region’s top players.

Devon are the defending Minor Counties Championship champions having beaten Cambridgeshire by 170 runs in last year’s final at March Town CC. 

Devon CCC - skippered by Bovey Tracey's Chris Bradley - started their title defence with a five-wicket win over Wales at Exmouth CC in a match reduced to one day by rain.

MCCA Trophy semi-finalists Wiltshire continue their Championship campaign at home to 2011 Trophy winners Berkshire at Corsham CC (Station Road) while Wales host Cheshire at Usk and Cornwall meet cross-Tamar rivals Devon at St Austell CC (Wheal Eliza).

Dorset will have home advantage for next week’s MCCA Trophy semi-final against Cumberland but travel to play Oxfordshire at Banbury CC (White Post Road) tomorrow.

Cheshire lost their opener by 88 runs against Shropshire at Bridgnorth CC while Wiltshire drew a rain-affected opener against Dorset at Dean Park.

Cornwall drew their opening Championship match away to Herefordshire at Eastnor, when rain restricted play to the first day.

All Minor Counties Championship matches are due to start at 1100 tomorrow.

Cornwall from Tom Sharp (Truro, capt) Matt Robins, Jake Libby, Andrew Libby (all Callington) Dan Davis (Thornbury) Keith Parsons (Taunton St Andrews) Thomas Rowe, Ben Kitt (both Notts) Chris Hunkin (Grampound Road) Taylor Williams (St Austell, wk) Alex Smeeth, Sam Hockin (both Werrington).

Devon from Chris Bradley (Bovey Tracey, capt) Rob Woodman (Taunton) Rob Holman (Exeter) James Burke (Budleigh Salterton) David Lye (Exmouth) Josh Bess (Sidmouth) Seb Benton (Paignton) Matt Thompson (Torquay, wk) Trevor Anning (Exmouth) Peter Bradley, Ryan Bougourd (Bovey Tracey) Jack Dart (Budleigh Salterton).

Wiltshire from Joe Breet (Westbury, capt) Tahir Afridi (Henley) Owen Alsop (South Wilts) Mukesh Bhatt (Stanmore) Tom Bowler (Corsham) Steve Bullen (Corsham, wk) Ben Gardner (Corsham) Ed Kilbee (Goatacre) Henry Langford (Brockhampton) Jayden Levitt (Bromsgrove) Ashur Morrison (Corsham) Paul Robbins (Keynsham).

@Cornwallcricket on twitter

@DevonCCC on twitter

@DorsetCCC on twitter

@WiltsCricket on twitter

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok