SW CRICKET 2021 first class fixtures & results
- Details
- Last Updated on Friday, 08 April 2022 09:05
- Published on Friday, 24 September 2021 15:15
support #SWcricket
* all fixtures weather-permitting
FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 24
County Championship Day 4 of 4
BIRMINGHAM Warwickshire 367 & 294/3 dec beat Somerset 389 & 154 by 118 runs and are county champions!
LONDON Glamorgan 672/6 (Lloyd 121 J Cooke 68 C Cook 205no Carlson 69 Douthwaite 59) Surrey 722/4dec DRAW
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 23
LIVERPOOL Hampshire 143 & 193 Lancashire 141 & 198/9 win by 1 wkt
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 22
County Championship Day 2 of 4
BRISTOL Durham 140 (Khan 5-50 van Buuren 3-28) & 131 Gloucestershire 146/6 (van Buuren 62) & 54/3 win by 7 wkts
SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 18
T20 Blast! finals day at Edgbaston
Hampshire 150 Somerset 153/8
Kent 168/8 Sussex 147
FINAL
Kent 167/7 beat Somerset 142/9
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 16
Womens One Day International
BRISTOL England 241 beat New Zealand 211 by 30 runs
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 15
County Championship day 4 of 4
CARDIFF Glamorgan 309 & 124 Gloucestershire 419 & 15/0 win by 10wkts
TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 14
County Championship day 3 of 4
TAUNTON Somerset 90 & 314 Lancashire 373 & 32/0 win by 10 wkts
SOUTHAMPTON Hampshire 226 & 178 Nottinghamshire 155 & 127 Hants win by 122 runs
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 8
County Championship day 4 of 4
BIRMINGHAM Hampshire 89 & 322 beat Warwickshire 116 & 235 by 60 runs
CHESTER-LE-STREET Glamorgan 77 & 364 Durham 503/8 dec win by innings & 42 runs
TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 7
County Championship day 3 of 4
CHELMSFORD Gloucestershire 76 & 197/5 Essex 276 win by an innings & 3 runs
MONDAY SEPTEMBER 6
play starts 1100
FOURTH TEST
Day 5 of 5
LONDON India 191 & 466 England 290 & 77/0
County Championship Day 2 of 4
SCARBOROUGH Somerset 134 & 141 Yorkshire 308 win by innings & 33 runs
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 2
County Championship day 4 of 4
BRISTOL Northamptonshire 327 & 129 Gloucestershire 191 & 267/4 win by 6 wickets
SOUTHAMPTON Yorkshire 243 & 312/6 dec Hampshire 163 & 177/9 DRAW
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 1
County Championship day 3 of 4
CARDIFF Glamorgan 134 & 112 Essex 320 win by innings & 74 runs
TAUNTON Nottinghamshire 448 Somerset 107 & 181 Notts win by innings & 160 runs
THURSDAY AUGUST 19
One Day Cup final
NOTTINGHAM Glamorgan 269/9 beat Durham 238 by 58 runs at Trent Bridge
MONDAY AUGUST 16
Second Test day 5 of 5
LORDS India 364 (Anderson 5-62) & 298/8 dec England 391 & 120 India win by 151 runs
One Day Cup semi-final
CARDIFF Essex 289 Glamorgan 293/5 win by 5 wkts
SUNDAY AUGUST 15
One Day Cup quarter final
THE OVAL Gloucestershire 242/7 Surrey 246/5 win by 5 wkts
THURSDAY AUGUST 12
One Day Cup
CHESTER-LE-STREET Hampshire 225/9 Durham 228/1 win by 9 wkts
BECKENHAM Kent 218/9 Gloucestershire 219/2 win by 8 wkts
CARDIFF Yorkshire 230 beat Glamorgan 226/8 by 4 runs
BIRMINGHAM Somerset 287/8 Warwickshire 289/7 win by 3 wkts
TUESDAY AUGUST 10
One Day Cup
TAUNTON Somerset 326/7 (Davies 61 Bartlett 108 Thomas 75) Leicestershire 327/6 win by 4wkts
SUNDAY AUGUST 8
Test Match day 5 of 5
NOTTINGHAM England 183 & 303 India 278 & 52/1 Rain, no final day play DRAW
One Day Cup
RADLETT CC Middlesex vs Gloucestershire postponed
CARDIFF Glamorgan 76/2 beat Nottinghamshire 73 by 8 wkts
NORTHAMPTON Northants 305/6 beat Somerset 223 by 81 runs (DLS Method)
FRIDAY AUGUST 6
One Day Cup
BRISTOL Hampshire 204/8 Gloucestershire 205/3 win by 7 wkts
THURSDAY AUGUST 5
One Day Cup
LEICESTER Glamorgan 277/8 Leicestershire 0/0 abandoned, rain
LONDON Surrey 66/0 Somerset 220 abnadoned, rain
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 4
One Day Cup
SOUTHAMPTON Worcestershire 176 Hampshire 180-4 win by 6wkts
SUNDAY AUGUST 1
One Day Cup
TAUNTON Yorkshire 158/5 Somerset 159/5 Somerset win by 5 wkts
HOVE Gloucestershire 218/8 Sussex 214 Glos win by 3 runs (DLS Method)
RAIN RUINED FRIDAY JULY 30
One Day Cup
DERBY Derbyshire vs Glamorgan @ County Ground ABANDONED no play, rain
NETTLEWORTH Nottinghamshire 92/2 Somerset @ Welbeck Colliery CC ABANDONED rain
RADLETT Middlesex vs Hampshire ABANDONED no play, rain
THURSDAY JULY 29
One Day Cup
SCARBOROUGH Durham 335/4 Gloucestershire 336/6 win by 4 wkts
WEDNESDAY JULY 28
TAUNTON Somerset 180/7 (37) beat Glamorgan 179/9 (37) by 1 run (DLS Method)
TUESDAY JULY 27
BRISTOL Worcestershire 228/7 (40.3) Gloucestershire 82/4 (11) Worcesteshire win by 11 runs (DLS Method)
SUNDAY JULY 25 RESULTS
One Day Cup
BRISTOL Gloucestershire 171 (M Taylor 51no) Lancashire 177-4 won by 6 wkts
TAUNTON Derbyshire 298 Somerset 299-4 won by 6 wkts (Davies 94 Hildreth 110 Goldsworthy 57no)
NORTHAMPTON Glamorgan 295/6 (Rutherford 86 Cullen 58no) beat Northants 236 by 59 runs
THURSDAY JULY 22 RESULTS
One Day Cup
CARDIFF Warwickshire 221 Glamorgan 225-8 win by 2 wkts
One Day match
WORCESTER Herefordshire 191 Worcestershire 192/3 Worcs win by 7 wkts
TUESDAY JULY 20
International T20
MANCHESTER Pakistan 154/6 England 155/7 win by 3 wkts
Domestic One Day matches
Bristol: Gloucestershire 334-5 (Ben Charlesworth 130, Graeme van Buuren 61), Wiltshire 229 (Will Wade 67, van Burren 5-36). Gloucestershire won by 105 runs.
Cardiff: Glamorgan 202, Wales NC 205-7 (Connor Brown 67). Wales NC won by three wickets.
Taunton: Somerset 260 (George Thomas 68, Lewis Goldsworthy 59, Rob Mutch 4-30), Cornwall 263-5 (Scott Harvey 93 not out, Charlie Kent 60). Cornwall won by five wickets.
SUNDAY JULY 18
International T20
LEEDS England 200 beat Pakistan 155/9 by 45 runs at Headingley
T20 Blast!
SOUTHAMPTON Glamorgan 184/4 Hampshire 187/4 win by 6 wkts
Hampshire visit Nottingham in quarter finals
TAUNTON Somerset 183/7 beat Gloucestershire 160/6 by 23 runs
Somerset set to host Lancashire in quarter finals
FRIDAY JULY 16
T20 Blast!
CHELTENHAM Gloucestershire 177/9 Surrey 178/3 win by 7 wkts
CARDIFF Somerset 181/5 bet Glamorgan 107 by 74 runs
SOUTHAMPTON Hampshire 171/8 beat Essex 153 by 18 runs
SOUTHAMPTON Sussex 183/6 lost to Hampshire 184/4 by 6 wkts
International T20
NOTTINGHAM Pakistan 232/6 beat England 201 by 31 runs
WEDNESDAY JULY 14
1100 starts * weather-permitting
County Championship Day 4 of 4
CARDIFF Northamptonshire 215/9 (van der Gugten 3-46 Salter 4-18) & 250/5 draw with Glamorgan 462/4 (Labuschagne 77 Carlson 170no Cooke 133no) @ Sophia Gardens
CHELTENHAM Gloucestershire 229 & 310 lose to Hampshire 486/7 dec & 56/3 by 10 wkts @ Cheltenham College
LONDON Somerset 429 (Hildreth 107) & 69 draw with Surrrey 239/8 & 106/4 @ The Oval
TUESDAY JULY 13
One Day International
BIRMINGHAM England 332/7 beat Pakistan 331/9 by 3wkts @ Edgbaston. England win series 3-0
SATURDAY JULY 10
One Day International Series
LONDON England 247 (45.2) beat Pakistan 195 (41) by 52 runs
Charlotte Edwards Cup
TAUNTON Western Storm 106/9 Northern Diamonds 110/9 Diamonds win by 1 wkt
FRIDAY JULY 9
T20 Blast!
CHELTENHAM COLLEGE Gloucestershire 171/8 beat Middlesex 161/8 by 10 runs
SOUTHAMPTON Hampshire 175/6 beat Somerset 100 by 75 runs
Womens International T20
NORTHAMPTON England 177/7 beat India 54/3 by 18 runs (DLS Method)
THURSDAY JULY 8
One Day International Series
CARDIFF Pakistan 141 lose to England 142/1 by 9 wkts
County Championship day 3 of 4
CHELTENHAM COLLEGE Gloucestershire 248 (Hammond 75) & 272 (Bracey 88) beat Middlesex 111 (M Taylor 4-19 T Price 3-29) & 255 (Worrall 5-45 M Taylor 5-40) by 164 runs
WEDNESDAY JULY 7
Day 4 of 4
TAUNTON Somerset 461/9 dec (Conway 88 Davies 65 van der Merwe 76 Davey 75no de Lange 75) Leicestershire 475/7 (de Lange 3-110) Draw
HOVE Sussex 226 (Hogan 46-3 van der Gugten 3-45) & 263/6 Glamorgan 215 & 154/5 Draw
SUNDAY JULY 4
One Day International
BRISTOL England vs Sri Lanka 166 rain stopped play
Womens Cricket
CHESTER Thunder 110/8 lose to Western Storm 36/1 by 9 wkts (DLS Method)
SATURDAY JULY 3
Womens One Day International
WORCESTER England 219 lost to India 220/6 by 4 wkts
FRIDAY JULY 2
T20 Blast!
CARDIFF Sussex 201/8 beat Glamorgan 168 by 33 runs
SOUTHAMPTON Hampshire 176/6 beat Gloucestershire 166/5 by 10 runs
TAUNTON Somerset 152 beat Middlesex 114/6 by 5 runs (DLS method) after rain stopped play
THURSDAY JULY 1
One Day International
LONDON Sri Lanka 241/9 lose to England 244/2 by 8 wkts. England lead series 2-0
T20 Blast!
BRISTOL Gloucestershire 161/7 lose to Somerset 165/2 by 8 wkts
CHELMSFORD Glamorgan 104 lose to Essex 108/2 by 8 wkts
WEDNESDAY JUNE 30
Womens One Day International
TAUNTON India Women 221 lost to England Women 225-5 by 5wkts
T20 Blast
SOUTHAMPTON Surrey 146/7 beat Hampshire 126/8 by 20 runs
TUESDAY JUNE 29
One Day International
CHESTER-LE-STREET Sri Lanka 185 lose to England 189/5 by 5 wkts
T20 Blast!
CARDIFF Glamorgan 153/6 beat Surrey 152/9 by 1wkt
CHELMSFORD Somerset 153 lose to Essex 151/4 by 6 wkts (DLS Method)
MONDAY JUNE 28
T20 Blast!
CANTERBURY Kent 168/8 (Gregory 4-27) lose to Somerset 169/0 (Banton 107no Conway 51no) by 10 wkts
SOUTHAMPTON Hampshire vs Middlesex abandoned, rain
SUNDAY JUNE 27
T20 Blast!
RADLETT CC Glamnorgan CCC 170/8 (Douthwaite 53 Weihell 51) lost to Middlesex 171/3 by 7 wkts
Women's ODI Series
BRISTOL India Women 201/8 lost to England Women 202/2 by 8 wkts
SATURDAY JUNE 26
T20 International
SOUTHAMPTON England 180/6 beat Sri Lanka 91 by 89 runs to win series 3-0
FRIDAY JUNE 25
T20 Blast!
TAUNTON Somerset 172/9 beat Hampshire 165/8 by 7 runs
HOVE Gloucestershire 162/5 beat Sussex 135 by 27 runs
THURSDAY JUNE 24
T20 international
CARDIFF Sri Lanka 111/7 lost to England 108/5 by 5 wkts (DLS Method)
ECB County Championship tables
T20 Blast!
BRISTOL Gloucestershire 216/2 (Howell 53no Phillips 94no) beat Glamorgan 182/8 by 37 runs
WEDNESDAY JUNE 23
T20 international
CARDIFF Sri Lanka 129/7 lose to England 130/2 by 8 wkts
T20 Blast!
LONDON Surrey 146/8 lose to Somerset 149/3 by 7 wkts
TUESDAY JUNE 22
T20 Blast!
BRISTOL Kent 147/7 lost to Gloucestershire 149/2 by 8 wkts
HOVE Sussex vs Glamorgan no play, rain
SUNDAY JUNE 20
T20 Blast!
BRISTOL Gloucestershire vs Hampshire no play, rain
SATURDAY JUNE 19
Women's International Test match day 4 of 4
1100 start
BRISTOL England 396/9 (Knight 95) India 231 (Ecclestone 4-88) & 344/8 (Ecclestone 4-118) DRAW
T20 Blast!
TAUNTON Somerset vs Glamorgan abandoned, rain
FREE TO SEE CLUB CRICKET FIXTURES CLICK HERE
FRIDAY JUNE 18
T20 Blast!
CARDIFF Glamorgan 150/9 beat Middlesex 129/9 by 21 runs
CHELMSFORD Essex vs Gloucestershire rained OFF
HOVE Sussex vs Somerset rained OFF
THURSDAY JUNE 17
T20 Blast!
RADLETT CC Middlesex 179/5 lost to Gloucestershire 157/5 (Cockbain 62no) by two runs (D/L Method)
WEDNESDAY JUNE 16
T20 Blast!
CARDIFF Kent 144/7 beat Glamorgan 104 by 40 runs
TUESDAY JUNE 15
T20 Blast!
TAUNTON Somerset 204/7 (Abell 68) beat Kent 157 (de Lange 3-18) by 47 runs
MONDAY JUNE 14
T20 Blast!
LONDON Glamorgan 166/8 (Labuschagne 74) Surrey 167/5 win by 5 wkts
SUNDAY JUNE 13
Second Test Day 4 of 5
BIRMINGHAM England 303 (Burns 81 Lawrence 81no) & 122 New Zealand 388 (Broad 4-48) & 41/2 win by 8 wkts and series 1-0
T20 Blast!
CARDIFF Essex 153/6 Glamorgan 156/3 (Selman 65 Labuschagne 59) win by 7 wkts
CANTERBURY Kent 183/5 (Payne 3-30) beat Gloucestershire 178/8 by 5 runs
SATURDAY JUNE 12
Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy
TAUNTON Western Storm 177 lost to Southern Vipers 178/2 by 8 wkts
WORCESTER Central Sparks 203 Thunder 205/8 won by 2 wkts
T20 Blast!
HOVE Hampshire 154/7 lost to Sussex 155/1 by 9 wkts
T20 Blast!
BRISTOL Gloucestershire 177/7 Sussex 178/5 (Shaw 3-32) win by 5 wkts
TAUNTON Somerset 187/6 (Abell 69) Surrey 188-3 win by 7 wkts
THURSDAY JUNE 10
T20 Blast!
CARDIFF Gloucestershire 179/6 (Douthwaite 28-3) Glamorgan 175/6 (Labuschagne 93no Howell 39-3) Glos win by 4 runs
WEDNESDAY JUNE 9
T20 Blast!
TAUNTON Somerset 185/7 Essex 187/7 win by 3 wkts
First Test Day 5 of 5
LONDON Lord's New Zealand 378 & 169/6dec England 275 &170-3 DRAW
no Friday/3rd day play, rain
County Championship Day 4 of 4
TAUNTON Somerset CCC 360 (Gregory 107 van der Merwe 88) & 409/7 dec (Davies 82 Abell 98 Bartlett 100 Banton 51no) Hampshire CCC 311 (Northeast 67 McManus 91 Davey 5-78) & 88-2 DRAW Rain interrupted final day
SATURDAY JUNE 5
County Championship
CARDIFF Lancashire CCC 173 (Neser 3-46) & 164 (Neser 4-53) Glamorgan 150 & 188/4 (Labuschagne 63no) Glamorgan win by 6wkts
LEICESTER Leicestershire CCC 451 Gloucestershire CCC 158 & 200 (Cockbain 59 Tattersall 51) Leicestershire win by innings & 93 runs
SUNDAY MAY 30
County Championship day 4 of 4
THE OVAL Surrey CCC 473 (Payne 3-79 Higgins 4-69) beat Gloucestershire CCC 158 (Hammond 77) & 268 (Tattersall 86no) by innings & 47 runs
SUNDAY MAY 23
County Championship Day 4 of 4
BRISTOL Somerset CCC 300/8 dec (Abell 132no Gregory 57 Worrall 3-52) drew with Gloucestershire CCC 27/6 (Overton 4-16) Match abandoned, rain
CANTERBURY Kent CCC 307 (D Stevens 190 Neser 4-67 van der Gugten 4-34) & 60/1 dec drew with Glamorgan CCC 64/3 dec & 23/1 rain disrupted
SATURDAY MAY 22
Day 4 of 4
SOUTHAMPTON Hampshire CCC 233 Leicestershire CCC 84 & 26/1 Draw
SATURDAY MAY 15
County Championship cricket round 6
Day 4 of 4
TAUNTON Surrey CCC 206/4 Somerset CCC no play today, rain. Abandoned Draw
CARDIFF Glamorgan CCC 149 & 164/4 (Carlson 88no) Yorkshire CCC 230 (Neser 5-39) rain affected Draw
SUNDAY MAY 9
County championship round 5
Day 4 of 4
SOUTHAMPTONHampshire CCC 79 (Gregory 4-26) & 258 (Overton 5-66 Davey 5-30) Somerset CCC 336 (Abell 64 Overton 74) & 2-0 Somerset win by 10 wkts
MANCHESTER Glamorgan CCC 344 (Lloyd 78 Taylor 58 Douthwaite 61) Lancashire CCC 301-9 dec Draw
SATURDAY MAY 8
LONDON Middlesex CCC 210 (Payne 5-31) & 152 (Payne 6-56) Gloucestershire CCC 273 (Bracey 75 Cockbain 51) & 93-3 Glos win by 7 wkts
SUNDAY MAY 2
County Championship round 4
Day 4 of 4
BRISTOL Leicestershire CCC 421 (Worrall 5-79) & 201-9 dec (Higgins 5-62) Gloucestershire CCC 275 (Dent 53) & 348-6 (Lace 97 Cockbain 117) Glos win by 4 wkts
TAUNTON Middlesex CCC 357 (Overton 3-60 Davey 3-33) & 117 (Overton 5-34 Davey 3-28) Somerset CCC 328 (Bartlett 55) & 209-6 Somerset win by 4 wkts
FRIDAY APRIL 30
County Championship round 4
Day 2 of 4
CARDIFF Kent CCC 138 (van der Gugten 4-41 Lloyd 4-11) & 74 (Hogan 5-28) Glamorgan CCC 197 (Lloyd 62) & 19-0 Glamorgan win by 10 wkts
All three home sides won toss and elected to bowl
County Championship Day 4 of 4
SOUTHAMPTON Hampshire CCC 470 (Worrall 4-75 Higgins 4-78) Gloucestershire CCC 320 (Brathwaite 60 Bracey 65 Higgins 73) & 197-9 Draw
NORTHAMPTON Glamorgan CCC 407 (Lloyd 65 Carlson 54 Cooke 136) & 311-5 dec (Selman 69 Root 56 Carlson 59 Cooke 57no) Northants CCC 364 & 357-3 (Vasconcelos 185no Keogh 126) Northants win by 7 wkts
SATURDAY APRIL 24 Day 3 of 4
LEICESTER Leicestershire CCC 233 (C Overton 3-39) & 199 (Overton 5-25 Leach 3-43) Somerset CCC 318 (Abell 88 Davies 59) & 118-1 (Lammonby 70no) Somerset win by 9 wkts
SUNDAY APRIL 18 Day 4 of 4
CARDIFF Glamorgan CCC 285 (Lloyd 84 Carlson 127no) & 349 (Carlson 132 Taylor 84) Sussex 481 (Hogan 4-46) & 154-2 win by 8 wickets
TAUNTON Somerset CCC 312 (Davies 87 C Overton 54 Payne 3-72 Higgins 3-71 M Taylor 3-67) & 149 (Hildreth 64 Higgins 4-29) Gloucestershire CCC 309 (Dent 50 Bracey 118 M Taylor 56 Overton 3-63 de Lange 4-63) & 156-2 (Bracey 83no) win by 8 wkts
SUNDAY APRIL 11 Day 4 of 4
County Championship
BRISTOL Surrey CCC 220 (Shaw 4-48 Higgins 3-35 Payne 3-39) & 333 Gloucestershire 326 (Bracey 54 Dent 78 Lace 65) & 229-2 (Dent 91no van Buuren 110no) Glos win by 8 wkts
LONDON Middlesex CCC 313 (Gregory 5-68) & 143 Somerset CCC 172 (de Lange 51) & 285-6 (Abell 84 Bartlett 76no Gregory 62no) Somerset win by 4 wkts
LEEDS Glamorgan CCC 330 (Carlson 55 Douthwaite 57 van der Gugten 85no Hogan 54) & 241-4dec (Root 110no Cooke 102no) Yorkshire 193 & 223-4 Draw
SW County Cricket first class results
*all start times weather permitting
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.