SW CRICKET 2016 Minor Counties & major club fixtures
- Details
- Last Updated on Thursday, 25 August 2016 10:30
- Published on Wednesday, 24 August 2016 20:40
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 24 support #minorcounties #playcricket
Matches start at 1100 unless stated weather permitting
UNICORNS TROPHY FINAL
Wormsley Herefordshire CCC 258-9 (DG Ball 85) Staffordshire CCC 202 (Peter Wilshaw 50 Michael Hill 50 DO Conway 3-39 WJM Barrett 4-25) Herefordshire win Unicorns Trophy by 56 runs
Tuesday August 15
MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Western Division round six day 3 of 3
Abergavenny CC Herefordshire CCC 293 & 262-8 dec Wales Minor Counties 176 & 179 Herefordshire win by 200 runs
Monday Aug 15 Berkshire win title...
Finchampstead CC Berkshire CCC 351 & 156-6 dec Dorset CCC 96 & 84 Berks win by 327 runs and clinch Western Division
Sidmouth CC Cornwall CCC 286 & 158 Devon CCC 404-9 & 44-0 Devon win by 10 wkts
Banbury CC Cheshire CCC 154 & 165 Oxfordshire CCC 321-9 Oxfordshire win by innings & 2 runs
Devizes CC Shropshire CCC 59 & 230 Wiltshire CCC 368 Wiltshire win by innings & 79 runs
Western Division table after six rounds
Tuesday August 2
MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Western Division round five day 3 of 3
Bournemouth CC Wales Minor Counties 186 Dorset 193-7 abandoned, rain
Brockhampton CC Wiltshire CCC 415 Herefordshire CCC 178-5 abandoned, rain Wilts 10pts Herefordshire 9
Exeter CC Oxfordshire CCC 273 & 142-2 dec (10.1 overs) Devon CCC 134-3 dec & 230 Oxfordshire win by 51 runs
Grampound Road CC Cornwall CCC 92 & 8-1 Berkshire CCC 325-6 dec abandoned, rain Berks 12pts Cornwall 6
Nantwich CC Shropshire CCC 330 & 204-6 dec Cheshire CCC 234 & 230 Shropshire win by 70 runs
Tuesday July 19
Western Division round four Day 3 of 3
Alderley Edge CC Devon CCC 113 & 289 Cheshire CCC 283 (JA Stephens 4-74 MC Golding 3-57) & 123-2 Cheshire win by 10 wkts live score updates @CheshireCCC and @DevonCCC
Truro CC Dorset CCC 175 (M Porter 93no J Turpin 4-37 Brad Wadlan 3-23) & 198 (L Webb 64 G Smith 5-43 A Libby 3-65) Cornwall CCC 388-8 (G Smith 138 T Barber 3-75) updates @Dorset_CCC and @CornwallCCC Cornwall win by innings & 15 runs
Great & Little Tew CC Oxfordshire CCC 337 (H Darby 166 C Keegan 71 DO Conway 5-63) & 177 (Darby 67 PI Burgoyne 7-58 Mohammed Pardesi 3-36) Herefordshire CCC 382-3 (MG Pardoe 167no WAR Fraine 123) updates @OCBscores Herefordshire win by 10 wkts
Shifnal CC Shropshire CCC 209 & 193 Berkshire CCC 312 & 92-4 updates @BerksCricket Berkshire win by 6 wkts
South Wilts CC Wiltshire CCC 262 (BJ Roberts 4-62 H Powell 3-39) & 283-7 dec (P Greishaber 64 Jake Lintott 97 T Afridi 69no N Davies 3-64) Wales Minor Counties CC 158 (J Arney 4-46) & 314 (Greg Holmes 92 Sean Griffiths 126) Wiltshire win by 83 runs
Sunday July 10
UNICORNS TROPHY semi finals
Bournemouth CC Staffordshire CCC 172 Dorset CCC 122 Staffordshire won by 50 runs @Dorset_CCC
Sidmouth CC Devon CCC 282-9 (Matt Thompson 91) Herefordshire CCC 285-5 Herefordshire won by 2 wkts @DevonCCC
Tuesday July 5
MINOR COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP Western Division
day 3 of 3
North Perrott CC Herefordshire CCC 259 (Pardoe 64 Ed Pollock 64 Sam Thomson 4-66 Mark Wolstenholme 3-50) & 185-9 (Pollock 67 Thomson 3-33 T Barber 3-40) Dorset CCC 307-7 (Masoor Khan 50 Tom Arnold 74 Thomson 63 Chris Park 50)
Sandford CC Devon CCC 251 (Max Curtis 59 Joe King 5-55 Jake Roberts 3-77) & 213 (Jake Lintott 6-31 J King 3-71) Wiltshire CCC 163 (Matt Golding 4-38 Justin Stephens 4-26) & 58-3
Usk CC Wales Minor Counties CC 395-9 (Gareth Ansell 69 Tom Baker 129 Aneurin Norman 59) & 134-4 (Steffan Roberts 52no Sam Pearce 41no) Oxfordshire CCC 324 (Michael Beard 73 Ben Roberts 3-84 Nick Davies 4-62)
Bridgnorth CC Cornwall CCC 245 (Greg Smith 92 Alex Wyatt 3-63 David Wainwright 4-72) & 252 (Matthew Rowe 67 Wainwright 3-77) Shropshire CCC 253 (R Aucott 76no Andrew Libby 5-93 Greg Smith 3-65)
Falklands CC Berkshire CC 349 & 82-4 Cheshire CC 295
Tuesday June 21
Aston Rowant CC Shropshire CCC 264 & 115-0 dec Oxfordshire CCC 80-3 dec & 243 Shropshire win by 56 runs
Bournemouth CC Cheshire CCC 157 (S Thomson 5-32 M Wolstenholme 3-37) & 137-9 dec (S Thomson 6-35) Dorset CCC 142-9 dec & 153-2 (M Khan 69no) Dorset win by 8 wkts
Corsham CC Wiltshire CCC 276-9 dec (JP Sore 54 T Afridi 52 J Thomas 3-38) & 244 (M Coles 61 Afridi 54 J Turpin 3-45 A Libby 3-78) Cornwall CCC 276-9 dec (B Wadlan 53 C Purchase 66 P Smith 51) & 248-6 (ML Robins 78 G Smith 66no) Cornwall win by 4 wkts
Eastnor CC Herefordshire CCC 199 (JV King 3-18 CL Miles 3-29) & 105 (DJR Exall 50 JK Drew 7-15 TRJ Codd 3-38) Devon CCC 99 (AR Wilkinson 4-23) & 207 (JJ Bess 94 DO Conway 3-33 PW Burgoyne 4-52) Tie
Henley-on-Thames CC Berkshire CC 98 (H Powell 4-33 BJ Roberts 4-28) Wales Minor Counties CC 180-5 (SCJ Wood 50) no 2/3 day play, rain abandoned
SUNDAY JULY 10 support #minorcounties
Matches start at 1100 weather-permitting
MINOR COUNTIES UNICORNS TROPHY semi finals
Sidmouth CC Devon CCC vs Herefordshire CCC
Bournemouth CC Dorset CCC vs Staffordshire CCC
Sunday June 11
MINOR COUNTIES UNICORNS TROPHY quarter finals
Dunstable CC Herefordshire CCC 160-7 (L Gwynne 76) Bedfordshire CCC 142 (Conway 3-19 McIlroy 26-3 Ball 20-3) rain delayed start Herefordshire win by 18 runs
Furness CC Devon CCC 236-9 (Matt Thompson 106) Cumberland CCC 154-9 Devon win by 82 runs (D/L Method)
North Perrott CC Dorset CCC 168-4 (Tom Arnold 69no) Wiltshire CCC 217-5 (Steve Bullen 113 Ed Young 50) Dorset win by four runs (D/L Method)
Longton CC Norfolk CCC 134-4 Staffordshire CCC 0-0 rain delayed, rain disrupted Staffs win bowl out
Tuesday June 7
MINOR COUNTIES - WESTERN DIVISION
Colwall CC Berkshire CCC 276 & 411-5 dec Herefordshire 239 & 179 Berkshire win by 269 runs
Monday June 6
Tattenhall CC Wiltshire CCC 166 & 233 Cheshire CCC 303 & 98-2 Cheshire win by 8 wkts
St Austell CC Cornwall CCC 349 Oxfordshire CCC 144 & 146 Cornwall win by inns & 59 runs
Whitchurch CC Dorset CCC 185 & 119 Shropshire CCC 296 & 9-0 Shropshire win by 10 wkts
Pontarddulais CC Devon CCC 261 & 87 Wales Minor Counties 295 & 54-3 Wales MC win by 7 wkts
Sunday May 22
MINOR COUNTIES - UNICORNS TROPHY
1100 starts, weather-permitting
Group 1
Werrington CC Cornwall CCC 342-7 Oxfordshire CCC 234 Cornwall win by 108 runs
Bashley Rydal CC Devon CCC 154-6 Dorset CCC 144-5 Devon win by 26 runs
Group 2
Eastnor CC Herefordshire CCC vs Wales Minor Counties CC
Leek CC Shropshire CCC 78 Staffordshire CCC 79-2 Staffs win by 8 wkts
Group 4
Chesham CC Wiltshire CCC 192 Buckinghamshire CCC 171 Wiltshire win by 21 runs
Bury St Edmunds CC Hertfordshire CCC 248 Suffolk CCC 198 Herts win by 50 runs
May 15 results to be updated, apologies server issues
Group 1
Exmouth CC Devon CCC vs Berkshire CCC (Maer Ground)
Bicester & North Oxford CC Oxfordshire CCC vs Dorset CCC
Group 2
Oswestry CC Shropshire CCC vs Cheshire CCC
Newport CC Wales Minor Counties vs Staffordshire CCC
Group 4
Harpenden CC Hertfordshire CC vs Bedfordshire CCC
Warminster CC Wiltshire CCC vs Suffolk CCC
May 8 results
Group 1
North Perrott CC Cornwall CCC 283-4 (Matt Robins 87 Matt Rowe 97 Greg Smith 59) Dorset CCC 286-5 (Masoor Khan 70 Lewis McManus 135 Mark Wolstenholme 40no) Dorset win by 5 wkts
Wargrave CC Berkshire CCC 257-8 Oxfordshire CCC 254-9 Berks win by three runs
Group 2
Chester Boughton Hall CC Wales Minor Counties CC 290-7 (Ben Roberts 55 Gareth Ansell 73 Gregory Holmes 74) Cheshire CCC 291-8 (WM Goodwin 168no Nicholas Davies 3-52) Cheshire win by 2 wkts
Himley CC Herefordshire CCC 181 (D Ball 61 P Burgoyne 71 Brinder Phagura 4-17) Staffordshire 182-4 (Kadeer Ali 66) Staffs win by six wkts
Group 4
Dunstable Town CC Bedfordshire CCC 275-7 (G Thurstance 101 A Reynoldson 61) Wiltshire CCC 237-9 (Michael Coles 59 Tahir Afridi 66no Reynoldson 4-52 D Bryce 3-42) Beds wins by 38 runs
May 1 results
UNICORNS TROPHY 2016
Abergavenny CC Shropshire CCC 287-4 (R Oliver 80 O Ali 56 R Aucott 53) Wales Minor Counties 87-4 Shropshire win, D/L method
Colwall CC Herefordshire CCC 258 (MG Pardoe 99 DG Ball 59) Cheshire CCC 105 Herefordshire win by 153 runs
Truro CC Cornwall CCC vs Berkshire CCC match abandoned, rain
Warminster CC Wiltshire CCC 190 (Tom Morton 56) Hertfordshire CCC 144 (Ed Young 3-34 Joe King 3-29 Jake Lintott 3-26) Wiltshire win by 46 runs
Wormsley Oxfordshire CCC 198-8 Devon CCC 202-5 (RJ Woodman 73no MW Thompson 51) Devon win by 5 wickets
Sunday April 24
MINOR COUNTIES
UNICORNS TROPHY 2016
North Devon CC Cornwall 251-9 (M Rowe 61 M Golding 3-42) Devon CCC 204 (D Wolf 67 G Smith 3-22 K Snell 3-51) Cornwall win by 47 runs
Falklands CC Berkshire CCC 235 (W Hussain 90 M Wolstenholme 3-44 S Thomson 3-28) Dorset CCC 236-3 (L McManus 109no L Webb 57no) Dorset win by 7 wickets
Shrewsbury Shropshire CCC 130 (P Burgoyne 4-27) Herefordshire CCC 131-3 (DG Ball 40no) Herefordshire win by seven wickets
ECB CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP round one
1300 start unless stated, weather-permitting
GROUP NINE
Dorchester CC vs Fawley CC (date tbc)
Potterne CC vs Bournemouth CC
Portsmouth CC vs Lymington CC
GROUP 10
Helston CC vs Werrington CC Werrington won by 7 wickets
Falmouth CC vs Truro CC Truro won by 76 runs
Clevedon CC vs Bridgwater CC
Cheltenham CC vs Bristol CC
Corsham CC vs Winterbourne CC
Saturday April 30
GROUP 10
Weston-super-Mare CC vs North Petherton CC
Saturday April 23
Keynsham CC lost to Frocester CC by 8 runs
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.