FA CUP Saltash United 1 Paulton Rovers 0
- Details
- Created on Saturday, 12 September 2020 17:43
- Last Updated on Sunday, 13 September 2020 14:32
- Published on Saturday, 12 September 2020 17:43
- Written by KEVIN MARRIOTT at Kimberley on the road to Wembley
After also knocking out Western Premier Plymouth Parkway, Dane Bunney’s Ashes can now look forward to tomorrow’s first qualifying round draw when teams like Truro City, Tiverton and Taunton join the prestigious competition.
LEAGUE ONE Plymouth Argyle 1 Blackpool 0
- Details
- Created on Saturday, 12 September 2020 17:24
- Last Updated on Sunday, 13 September 2020 13:28
- Published on Saturday, 12 September 2020 17:24
- Written by ROSS REID at Home Park
The 20-year-old swooped to deftly redirect central defender Will Aimson’s arrowed cross from the right past Seasiders keeper Chris Maxwell at the near post.
SWPL WEST Saltash United 4 AFC St Austell 4
- Details
- Created on Wednesday, 09 September 2020 22:06
- Last Updated on Friday, 11 September 2020 10:32
- Published on Wednesday, 09 September 2020 22:06
- Written by KEVIN MARRIOTT at Kimberley
Saltash scored twice in the last eight minutes to rescue a point after they trailed 4-1 to an exciting young St Austell side at Kimberley.
Skipper Dave Barker was on hand to crash the ball into the roof of the net after 85 minutes to make it 4-4 and set up a thrilling finale which saw both sides have chances to seal victory.
SWPL WEST Liskeard Athletic 1 St Dennis AFC 2
- Details
- Created on Tuesday, 08 September 2020 22:30
- Last Updated on Wednesday, 09 September 2020 16:58
- Published on Tuesday, 08 September 2020 22:30
- Written by KEVIN MARRIOTT at Lux Park
It was Boon time for St Dennis at Lux Park tonight as Gavin Boon smashed in a dramatic injury time goal to secure all three points.
Boon took advantage of a poor attempted clearance by Liskeard centre half Dylan Peel to fire his shot from the edge of the penalty area into the roof of the net.
EFL TROPHY selected Southern Group opening results
- Details
- Created on Tuesday, 08 September 2020 21:03
- Last Updated on Wednesday, 09 September 2020 01:16
- Published on Tuesday, 08 September 2020 21:04
Southern Group D
Bristol Rovers 2 Walsall 2 Walsall win 4-2 on pens
Southern Group E
Exeter City 3 Forest Green Rovers 2
Swindon Town 2 West Bromwich Albion U21s 3
Southern Group F
Newport County AFC 0 Cheltenham Town 1
Plymouth Argyle 2 Norwich City U21s 3
More Articles...
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.